Christiana Trust as Custodian GSRANZ LLC Deposit Account v. Ciota
[…] Christiana Trust appeals. |
Summary of Opinion Analysis: | Christiana Trust argues that chancery clerk strictly complied with the statutory notice requirements pertaining to tax sales and redemption periods. Christiana Trust maintains that the alleged error in Ciota’s name is not a deviation from the statutorily mandated procedures. Sections 27-43-1 and 27-43-3 set forth the guidelines for providing notice to property owners of the impending expiration of the redemption period for real property that has been sold for delinquent taxes. Section 27-43-1 states that the chancery court clerk “shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold . . . be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of one hundred eighty (180) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption.” Section 27-43-3 requires the chancery clerk to issue redemption notice of the tax sale to the reputed owner of the real property by the following methods: “(1) by personal notice as summons issued from the courts are served, (2) by mail at his usual street address, and (3) by publication in a